calque
calque

Workshops

X-ray Spectroscopy : Recent Advances in Modelling and New Challenges

July 13, 2011 to July 15, 2011
Location : CECAM-ETHZ, Zurich, Switzerland
   Visa requirements


Austria


Peter BLAHA (Technical University Vienna)

Belgium


Fabiana DA PIEVE (University of Antwerp)

Canada


George SAWATZKY (University of British Columbia, Vancouver)
John TSE (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon)
Min WU (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon)

Czech Republic


Ondrej SIPR (Fyzikalni University, Prague)

Finland


Mikko HAKALA (University of Helsinki)

France


Francois BOTTIN (Commissariat à l'Énergie Atomique)
Oana BUNAU (University Pierre and Marie Curie, Paris)
Delphine CABARET (University Pierre and Marie Curie, Paris)
Erik GALLO (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, Grenoble)
Pieter GLATZEL (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, Grenoble)
Peter KRUGER (CNRS-Universite de Bourgogne, Dijon)
Ari Paavo SEITSONEN (Ecole Normale Supérieure)

Germany


Markus MEINERT (Bielefeld University)
Frank NEESE (MPI Bioanorganic Chemistry)
Moniek TROMP (Technical University Munich)
Wilfried WURTH (University of Hamburg, Germany)
Shengfa YE (University of Bonn)

Hungary


Amélie BORDAGE (Research Institute for Particle and Nuclear Physics, Budapest)
György VANKó (Research Institute for Particle and Nuclear Physics, Budapest)

Italy


Sonia CORIANI (University of Trieste)
Calogero NATOLI (Research Division INFN- LNF, Frascati, Italy)
Mauro STENER (University of Trieste)

The Netherlands


Joost BEUKERS (University of Twente)
Frank DE GROOT (Utrecht University)
Reshmi KURIAN (Utrecht University)
Piter MIEDEMA (Utrecht University)

Spain


Enrique SANCHEZ MARCOS (University of Sevilla)

Sweden


Sophie CANTON (Lund University)
Henrik GRöNBECK (Chalmers University of Technology, Göteberg)
Weijie HUA (Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm)
Hongbao LI (Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm)
Mathias LJUNGBERG (Stockholm University)
Yong MA (Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm)
Nils MåRTENSSON (Uppsala University)
Elena NAZARENKO (Gothenburg University)
Patrick NORMAN (Linköping University )
Weine OLOVSSON (Linköping University)
Lars PETTERSSON (Stockholm University)
Grigory SMOLENTSEV (Lund University)
Xiuneng SONG (Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm)

Switzerland


Donat ADAMS (Theory and atomistic simulation of materials Empa - Materials Science & Technology)
Artur BRAUN (EMPA Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Dübendorf )
Marta Kinga BRUSKA (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETHZ))
Bernard DELLEY (Paul Scherrer Institut)
Arndt FINKELMANN (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETHZ))
Teodoro LAINO (IBM Research - Zurich)
Nikolay SMOLENTSEV (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne)
Jeroen Anton VAN BOKHOVEN (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETHZ))
Benjamin WATTS (Paul Scherrer Institut, Villingen)

United Kingdom


Nicholas A BESLEY (University of Nottingham)
Thomas James PENFOLD (Newcastle University)
Che SEABOURNE (University of Leeds)

USA


Pieremanuele CANEPA (Wake Forest University)
Maria CHAN (Argonne National Laboratory)
Serena DEBEER (Cornell University, Ithaca )
Mario DELGADO-JAIME (Cornell University, Ithaca)
Shaul MUKAMEL (University of California, Irvine)
John REHR (University of Washington, Seattle)
Eric SHIRLEY (National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg)